Accident Summary Nr: 97077.015 - Employee amputates finger while changing out a shear pin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246450.015 | 07/12/2017 | 331210 | Picoma Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 5, 2017, an employee was changing out a shear pin on a Landis Facer Machine. The employee removed the fixed barrier guard from the cam drum and hammered the shear pin from the machine. The employee inserted the new shear pin while his left hand was resting on top of the cam drum and the machine began to operate. The employee's fingers was trapped between the rotating cam drum and the spindle advance mechanism. The employee had his left middle finger amputated as a result and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246450.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |