Accident: 970756 - Seven Employees Overexposed To Carbon Monoxide
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
105586135 | 10/20/1988 | 4225 | Albertson'S Inc. |
At approximately 3:00 a.m. on October 20, 1988, Employees #1 through #7 were working in a refrigerated food warehouse where other companies were doing remodeling and construction work at the rear of the warehouse distribution center. The warehouse employees started work adjacent to the construction where propane-powered manlifts had been running most of the day. Employees #1 through #7 became ill after 4 to 5 hours and were taken to the hospital, where carboxyhemoglobin was measured and ranged from a low of 15.2 percent to a high of 23.4 percent. Employees #1 through #7 were hospitalized suffering from carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105586135 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
2 | 105586135 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
3 | 105586135 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
4 | 105586135 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
5 | 105586135 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
6 | 105586135 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
7 | 105586135 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |