Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 970749 - Employee Breaks Arm In Fall As Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 970749 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10560108212/28/198907820State Of Utah Grounds Dept.

Abstract: Employees were attempting to remove the state Christmas tree from the capitol rotunda. A 25 foot high tubular frame metal scaffold had been used to trim branches from the tree and several ropes were tied to the tree to lower it sideways. Two employees were on the scaffold next to the tree while it was being lowered. Employee #1 was at the top level and the coworker was halfway down on the scaffold when the tree caught on the scaffold, tipping it over. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet to the floor and broke his right arm.

Keywords: fracture, dismantling, work rules, caught by, tree, fall, fall protection, tree trimming, overturn, tubular scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105601082 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm