Accident Summary Nr: 97069.015 - Employee dies from brain herniation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246367.015 | 07/03/2017 | 713910 | Wilshire Country Club |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was directing a dump truck where to place a load of sand. As the employee was directing the truck, he felt nauseous and became unresponsive. The employee collapsed and died from a brain herniation. No substance or object was found that directly harmed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246367.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |