Accident Summary Nr: 97067.015 - Employee is pulled into a paving machine and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246372.015 | 07/07/2017 | 237990 | Allen Butler Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 7, 2017, an employee was attempting to cross in front of the machine by grabbing onto a tow bar connected to the machine. The employee lost his grip as he was trying to swing over to the other side and grab the other side of the tow bar. The employee fell onto a mound of hot asphalt directly into the path of the machine. The employee was pulled into the machine by the rotors. Another employee was standing approximately 8 feet from the employee and attempted to stop and possibly reverse the machine. The employee was trapped in the rotor area of the machine. Employees lifted the machine with a front end loader and removed the employee. The rotors of the machine crushed and killed the employee and churned him with the hot asphalt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1246372.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |