Accident: 97066.015 - Employee Is Struck By Press Brake, Amputating His Finger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1226792.015 | 02/15/2017 | Baron Hr |
At 8:00 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Press Brake, Seria l Number 5200256, bending pieces of metal. The employee was holding a piece of m etal with both hands. As the punch plate went up, Employee #1's left hand slippe d from the holding position and into the point of operation. The plate came down , striking the tip of his middle finger. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the distal middle finger of his left hand at approximately mid-nail. The employe e was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1226792.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |