Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97066.015 - Employee Is Struck By Press Brake, Amputating His Finger

Accident: 97066.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1226792.01502/15/2017Baron Hr

At 8:00 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Press Brake, Seria l Number 5200256, bending pieces of metal. The employee was holding a piece of m etal with both hands. As the punch plate went up, Employee #1's left hand slippe d from the holding position and into the point of operation. The plate came down , striking the tip of his middle finger. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the distal middle finger of his left hand at approximately mid-nail. The employe e was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: amputation, finger, hand, metal strip, point of operation, press brake, punch press, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1226792.015 19 M Hospitalized injury