Accident Summary Nr: 97065.015 - Employee is injured when struck by dumpster being loaded gar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245523.015 | 07/06/2017 | 562212 | Cdsi |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was emptying a dumpster into the back of a rear loading garbage truck. The employee was reversing the hopper blade in the garbage truck while the dumpster was elevated in order to remove concrete blocks from the back of the truck. A block hit the trunnion bar causing the dumpster to dislodge from the back of the truck. The dumpster swung around and struck the employee operating the controls and pinned them against the side of the truck. The employee was evacuated to San Antonio where they later passed away.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245523.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |