Accident Summary Nr: 97064.015 - Employee amputates finger while adjusting belt pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246361.015 | 07/10/2017 | 311999 | Stafflink, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:38 a.m. on July 5, 2017, an employee was adjusting a bolt while equipment was in operation. The employee caught his finger in a belt pulley and amputated it. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246361.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |