Accident Summary Nr: 97063.015 - Employee catches finger in chain and sprocket, amputates mid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1246335.015 | 07/12/2017 | 311111 | Tejas Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was picking up cans from beneath the tray packer. The employee caught his left middle finger in the chain and sprocket and amputated finger at first joint. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1246335.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |