Accident Summary Nr: 97062.015 - Employee is splashed by anhydrous ammonia and suffers chemic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1246345.015 | 07/12/2017 | 493130 | Innovative Ag Services |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.. on July 5, 2017, an employee was loading nurse tanks with anhydrous ammonia. The employee was splashed with anhydrous ammonia from an open valve. The employee suffered chemical burns to their skin. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1246345.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |