Accident Summary Nr: 97061.015 - Employee catches finger in moving conveyor belt and amputate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245491.015 | 07/13/2017 | 311812 | Lavoi Corporation Dba Epi Breads Rw Bakers Co |
Abstract: At 3:35 a.m. on June 3, 2017, an employee was cleaning dough from a moving conveyor belt and caught their left ring finger between a moving chain and sprocket, amputating her finger-tip. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245491.015 | 38 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |