Accident Summary Nr: 97060.015 - Employees performing roofing work were not protected from fa

Accident Summary Nr: 97060.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244358.01506/30/2017423330J&G Home Improvement, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 30, 2017, some employees were performing roofing work on a residential house, approximately 15 feet above the ground surface, and the employees were not protected from fall hazards. They did not have an extended ladder reaching three feet about the surface area of the roof and using pneumatic nail guns to install roof and were not wearing eye protection. The report did not state if any employees were injured.

Keywords: Eye, Fall, PPE, Residential Construction, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1244358.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury