Accident Summary Nr: 97059.015 - Employee struck by part and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 97059.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1239061.01506/09/2017213112Keystone Pipeline Construction Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline construction company, was performing service on a pipe's blind valve. He was removing the blind from the valve when the valve failed. Pressurized water propelled the blind into Employee #1's chest. The force of the impact caused chest trauma, and Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Construction, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pressure Piping, Repair, Struck By, Valve, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1239061.015 20 M Fatality Laborers, except construction