Accident Summary Nr: 97059.015 - Employee struck by part and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239061.015 | 06/09/2017 | 213112 | Keystone Pipeline Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline construction company, was performing service on a pipe's blind valve. He was removing the blind from the valve when the valve failed. Pressurized water propelled the blind into Employee #1's chest. The force of the impact caused chest trauma, and Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239061.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |