Accident: 97058.015 - Employee Falls From Tree And Sustains Fractures And Lacerati
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1246287.015 | 07/12/2017 | Penn Line Corporation, Inc. |
At 9:00 am on July 7, 2017, an employee was descending a 47 foot oak tree while cutting limbs. The employee's rope/life line slipped out from the carabineer an d the employee fell approximately 30 feet and struck the ground. The employee su stained multiple fractures and lacerations and compartmental syndrome.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1246287.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |