Accident Summary Nr: 97056.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in a bar soap forming press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246063.015 | 07/12/2017 | 325611 | Vvf Illinois Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on July 10, 2017, Employee #1, a press operator, was performing his normal duties on a bar soap forming press. The employee's left hand was placed into the point of operation, past a guard with a gap that exceeded the maximum permissible opening. The permissible gap was 1.25 inches, but the actual gap was 4.0 inches. The point of operation was 9.25 inches from the guard. Employee #1 amputated the third and fourth finger tips of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246063.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |