Accident Summary Nr: 970533 - Employee's thumb partially amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105607964 | 12/18/1990 | 2064 | 0 | Kara Chocolates |
Abstract: Employee #1 caught her thumb in an unguarded chain and sprocket in a machine that forms the centers for filled chocolates. The tip of her thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105607964 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |