Accident Summary Nr: 97053.015 - Employee is struck by running cow and suffers multiple injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246187.015 | 07/11/2017 | 424520 | Humboldt Auction Yard Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 14, 2017, an employee was crossing the aisle from where cows run through to be placed in their pens. The employee stopped moving in front of a running cow that weighed 1000 lbs. The employee was struck by and run over the cow. The employee suffered a contusion of the lung, a leg fracture, and a concussion with loss of consciousness. The employee also had several rib fractures. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246187.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farmers, except horticultural |