Accident Summary Nr: 970525 - Employee killed when asphyxiated in oil storage tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105629521 | 01/24/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Wright'S Roustabout Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the cover from an oil storage tank and entered. The tank had not been checked or ventilated before he entered it. Employee #1 was found by fellow employees lying face down in the bottom of the tank and was not breathing. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105629521 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |