Accident Summary Nr: 970517 - Employee injured when hit by falling I-beam segment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105629505 | 01/17/1990 | 3599 | 0 | Hydradyne Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lifting material with a 1 ton chain block to a working level; the material being lifted weighed 200 pounds. A 3 foot long extension, made from a 6 inch I-beam welded on the jib crane, broke off and fell 10 feet, hitting Employee #1 on the head and right shoulder. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105629505 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinists |