Accident Summary Nr: 970509 - Employee injured in fall as top of derrick collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105629158 | 10/30/1989 | 1389 | 0 | Betts Well Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 started work at 7:00 a.m. pulling rods and casing from an oil well. By 8:30 a.m., he had made seven trips and was on the eighth trip when the pin came out of the slot on the bottom half of the derrick, and the top 50 ft (half) collapsed. Employee #1 was on the stabbing board, 20 feet from the top of the derrick, when the derrick fell. His work platform hit the walking beam on the oil well pump and broke apart. Employee #1 was hanging 30 feet above the ground by his safety belt and lanyard, which was secured to the work platform. The employee sustained a cut on the back of his head, a chipped right elbow, and back problems. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105629158 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, oil well |