Accident Summary Nr: 97050.015 - Employee is thrown from horse and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 97050.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1212854.01502/24/2017922120Fresno City Police Dept

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 25, 2017, an employee and two coworkers were training horses. As they were riding the horses in a pasture nearby to where a neighbor was using a wood chipper, the chipper made a popping sound, spooking the employee's horse. The employee was thrown from the horse, striking the ground below. He sustained multiple fractures to his ribs on the right side of his body, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Animal, Chipper, Ejected, Fall, Fracture, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1212854.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Police and detectives, public service