Accident Summary Nr: 970491 - Employee dies after fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105629075 | 10/03/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Marshall Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a loudspeaker 13 ft above a concrete floor. The employee had a 6 foot stepladder on top of a 6 ft 4 in. baker's scaffold. While he was trying to screw the braces of the loudspeaker stand to metal studs, the scaffold tipped over, letting the employee and ladder fall to the concrete floor. The employee was taken by Life Flight to LDS Hospital, where he died at 2:30 a.m. on October 3, 1989.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105629075 | Fatality | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |