Accident Summary Nr: 970483 - Employee injured after tying off to rope with excess slack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105629018 | 09/22/1989 | 9199 | 0 | Bureau Of Reclamation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking rock bolts on the keyway of a dam under construction. While descending the bank on a safety rope, the employee went to change from one rope to another rope. There was 50 feet of slack in the second rope. Employee #1 tied to the second rope and backed off the hillside. He slid 50 feet downhill to a landing. He was taken to Wasatch County Hospital and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105629018 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Mechanical engineering technicians |