Accident Summary Nr: 97048.015 - Employee is thrown from bucket on tuck and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 97048.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246159.01507/06/2017213112Macro Companies, Inc. Of Delaware

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 3, 2017, an employee was operating a bucket truck to remove a manhole cover that was stuck. The employee was thrown from the bucket when it was struck by the manhole cover when it was released. The employee fell 25 feet to the concrete pad and suffered severe head trauma. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Crane, Head, Manhole Cover, Struck By, Truck Crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1246159.015 50 M Hospitalized injury