Accident Summary Nr: 970475 - Employee injured in fall when purlin slips off clips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105629000 | 09/20/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Fluor Daniel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a building under construction. He was putting a girt on a clip and, while reaching to get the end of the girt, leaned against a purlin that had been bolted to the building. The bolts had come out of the purlin and, when the employee leaned against it, it slipped off the clips. The purlin and employee fell 15 feet to the ground. Employee #1 landed on his feet and then fell over, breaking both heels and his left leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105629000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |