Accident Summary Nr: 97046.015 - Worker falls while unloading heaters, fractures vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246149.015 | 07/12/2017 | 238220 | Action Plumbing Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a plumbing company, were working at a job site. They were using a forklift to move a box of hot water heaters from the ground to a third floor balcony. Employee #1, working from the balcony, stepped into the box to retrieve the last hot water heater, and the box fell off the forks. Employee #1 fell to the driveway below, a fall height of 22 feet 2 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1246149.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |