Accident Summary Nr: 97046.015 - Worker falls while unloading heaters, fractures vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 97046.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246149.01507/12/2017238220Action Plumbing Company

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a plumbing company, were working at a job site. They were using a forklift to move a box of hot water heaters from the ground to a third floor balcony. Employee #1, working from the balcony, stepped into the box to retrieve the last hot water heater, and the box fell off the forks. Employee #1 fell to the driveway below, a fall height of 22 feet 2 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1246149.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: