Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 970459 - Employee Injured In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 970459 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/16/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10562885308/18/19891741Delux Masonry

Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffold when he lost his balance and fell 12 feet to the ground.

Keywords: dismantling, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, lost balance, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 105628853 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices