Accident Summary Nr: 970442 - Employee hospitalized after truck rolls down embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105628275 | 06/05/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Ww Clyde & Co |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 5, 1989, Employee #1 was hauling and dumping topsoil over the edge of a road under construction. At 1:00 p.m., Employee #1, with a 60 ton load of topsoil, went to the dumping area but backed up too far back to the edge of the road. The truck went over the edge of the road and rolled 60 ft to the bottom of the slope. Employee #1 remained in the cab of the truck all the way down and was later hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt. A berm or stop blocks at the edge of the road or a spotter at the dumping area were not provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105628275 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |