Accident Summary Nr: 970434 - Employee cuts leg with circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 970434 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/23/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559375003/29/198915420Merrill Sheriff Construction

Abstract: On March 23, 1989, Employee #1 was working on a building for Kamasut and had been assigned to cut lumber. While cutting 2 by 4 lumber with an electric skill saw, he stooped over to pick up a piece of lumber while the saw was still in his right hand. The saw came into contact with Employee #1's right leg. He was taken to Wasatch County Hospital, where he received 58 stitches. He was released from the hospital the same day.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105593750 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters