Accident Summary Nr: 97043.015 - Employee working in median is struck by car and sustains fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246112.015 | 07/12/2017 | 561730 | Pierce'S Lawncare & Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on July 10, 2017, an employee and coworkers were mulching a median/island of a 4 lanes roadway of Tylersville Rd in Mason Ohio. The employee was operating a gas powered hand held back mounted blower to blow off the curb of the median/island. The employee was walking in the middle of one of the lanes and was struck by a car which had just rounded a curve in the roadway. The employee was wearing a high visibility lime green/yellow shirt and had a flashing light on his cap. There was a company truck with flashing strobe lights in one lane on each side of the median/island. The posted speed limit was 35 mph and there were no posted road work signs. The incident was physically observed by a company site crew leader/foreman. The injured employee was transported to an area hospital and hospitalized with facial, leg, and rib fractures and with facial lacerations and abrasions over various part of the body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246112.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |