Accident Summary Nr: 970426 - Employee injured when struck by metal hook

Accident Summary Nr: 970426 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559342001/13/198917910Stott Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving steel with a P & H 15 ton pendant bridge crane. After the steel was set down, the chain sling was undone from the steel. The employee had started to take the hook up when it caught on a metal horse or work deck. The hook came loose from the horse or deck and struck Employee #1 near his right eye. He was taken to LDS Hospital and admitted for treatment of cuts and a fractured cheekbone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRANE HOOK, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FACE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105593420 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters