Accident Summary Nr: 97042.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures two vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 97042.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245116.01507/06/2017236115Willow Glen Restoration, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 24, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in new single-family housing construction. He was on the roof of a two-story residential cabin helping install fascia board along the edge of the roof. He was leaning over the roof's edge and pushing down on the fascia board to make it flush with an underlying 50-millimeter by 150-millimeter (2-inch by 6-inch) board. His hand slipped off the board. He lost his balance and fell. He fell 5.5 to 6 meters (18 to 20 feet) to the ground. He sustained two broken vertebrae in his back and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fracture, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Roof, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1245116.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: