Accident Summary Nr: 970400 - Employee injured when struck by falling objects
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105593115 | 10/11/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Weyher Brothers Co |
Abstract: Two employees were moving a pump on a monorail with a chain block and carriage. The monorail had been cut off for construction work. When the carriage reached the end of the monorail it came off the monorail and the chain block and carriage fell 35 ft. The block struck Employee #1 on his hard hat and knocked it off. The carriage fell and struck Employee #1 on head and shoulder. He sustained cuts on his head and shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to Pioneer Valley Hospital, then to University Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105593115 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |