Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97040.015 - Employee Was Struck By A Light Pole And Sustained Injuries

Accident: 97040.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/07/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1218909.01503/22/2017Mcgillivray Construction, Inc.

At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 7, 2017, an employee was assisting Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 with removing a metal awning on the side of the building. Cow orker #1, Superintendent, was operating the Caterpillar Excavator 325D when he s wung away from the building and struck a concrete light pole on the pedestrian s idewalk. The concrete light pole fell towards the building and struck the emplo yee causing serious injuries. The employee suffered a head injury, and left hand middle and index finger amputation

Keywords: amputated, construction, excavator, falling object, finger, head, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1218909.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: