Accident Summary Nr: 97039.015 - Tree trimmer falls and fractures ribs and wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214994.015 | 03/02/2017 | 561730 | Action Tree Care |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1, a tree trimmer employed by a tree service, was trimming a 50-foot palm tree. He unhooked his line and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for rib fractures and a wrist fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214994.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |