Accident Summary Nr: 970384 - Employee's finger crushed in vacuum forming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 970384 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559011111/09/198830890Plastic Fabricating & Supply

Abstract: Employee #1 was the prime operator operating the vacuum forming machine. He was observing the forming of the plastic around the mold. Employee #1 inadvertently placed his left hand through the framework of the machine above the point of operation. The upper part of the mold was lifted and caught his finger between the framework and the top of the upper mold. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where the crushed finger was amputated at the first joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FORMING MACHINE, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105590111 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators