Accident Summary Nr: 970384 - Employee's finger crushed in vacuum forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105590111 | 11/09/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Plastic Fabricating & Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the prime operator operating the vacuum forming machine. He was observing the forming of the plastic around the mold. Employee #1 inadvertently placed his left hand through the framework of the machine above the point of operation. The upper part of the mold was lifted and caught his finger between the framework and the top of the upper mold. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where the crushed finger was amputated at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105590111 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |