Accident Summary Nr: 97038.015 - Employee's right thigh is lacerated by chain saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246087.015 | 07/10/2017 | 922160 | Ca Dept Of Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 5, 2017, an employee was assigned to clear brush as a puller for the chain saw operator. The employee's normal work duties are assisting the chain saw operator by clearing brush and other vegetation. The chain saw was a Stihl 24 inch chainsaw. The employee was seriously injured when he lost his balance and straddled the chainsaw. The employee was positioned on top of steep elevated terrain with a 58% grade drop off. Another sawyer / puller team had started their way down the steep grade to clear brush. The chainsaw teams were leap frogging each other due to the limited working area and the slope of the hill. There was limited secure footing on the downward sloping ledge and the employee lost his balance falling in the direction of the sloping ground toward the chain saw operator. He was transported to the hospital and kept on life support until he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246087.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |