Accident Summary Nr: 97037.015 - Employee falls 24 feet and sustains fractured ribs and punct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231475.015 | 05/09/2017 | 238120 | Dutton Welding & Millwright Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 14, 2017, Employee #1 and a co-worker were installing grated steel decking on a maintenance platform with unguarded sides, located in the load out bay of a feed mill facility that the contractor was building. As Employee #1 walked toward the end of the platform, he fell 24 feet onto a steel scale platform below the platform that he was working on. The employee sustained three broken ribs, one of which punctured his lung. Employee #1 and the co-worker were both wearing body harnesses with six foot lanyards, but they had not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1231475.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |