Accident Summary Nr: 97036.015 - Two employees are shocked by energized equipment and are kep
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206603.015 | 01/31/2017 | 221122 | San Diego Gas And Electric |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 12, 2017, two employees were changing out a cross arm on a utility pole. Employee #1 brushed up against the casing of the isolated transformer and felt a vibration in his left shoulder. Employee #1 looked over at Employee #2 who appeared to be in some distress. Emergency Services were contacted and both employees were taken to the hospital by paramedics where they admitted for observation. No physical injuries or burns were noted during their examination.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206603.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |