Accident Summary Nr: 970350 - Employee injured in fall into conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105589493 | 07/05/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Myers Container Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, while riding a chain conveyor with both feet, slipped off the chain and fell within the conveyor. Both legs became entrapped. His left leg sustained a compound fracture and the right foot was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105589493 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |