Accident Summary Nr: 97035.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation when he slips and strike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208747.015 | 02/07/2017 | 541330 | California Department Of General Services |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1, a stationary engineer, and a coworker were on the roof of the DMV building after receiving a complaint that there was a leak. The employee and the coworker were checking for leaks on the roof, and inside the HVAC unit, as well as simultaneously performing the routine maintenance. The HVAC unit had four separate motors and fans, and was housed in a structure similar to walk in closet, measuring five foot by five foot. Employee #1 and the coworker were sweeping the water on the roof that had accumulated from the rainy season. The HVAC unit was de-energized following the employer's general Lockout/Tagout procedures during the maintenance and sweeping and cleaning inside the unit. Since the inside of the building had not received ventilation for approximately 90 minutes during this procedure, the employees re-energized (cycled) the HVAC unit to provide air ventilation inside the building again. Employee #1 was sweeping the water away from the unit when he noticed that the entry door to the HVAC unit was open. Employee #1 stepped onto the elevated aluminum platform, which did not have a nonskid surface, and then slipped into the HVAC unit room. The employee tried to hold onto the door frame, but as he reached out, his hand was struck by one of energized fan blades. Employee #1 suffered a serious finger amputation injury, and hand fractures. The employee was transported to a local hospital by the coworker and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208747.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |