Accident Summary Nr: 97034.015 - Employee setting up traffic barrels struck by a car in hit-a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244318.015 | 06/30/2017 | 237310 | M And V Contractual Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an underground installations construction company, was setting up temporary traffic control barrels prior to the company installing a manhole, a trench, and underground electrical equipment. He was working in a median area between a highway and an exit ramp. Because of the surface configuration, typical safety procedures involving two trucks could not be followed. As Employee #1 set up the traffic control barrels, a car crossed two lanes of traffic and struck him. The car's driver continued on without stopping. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries including a bruised left forearm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1244318.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |