Accident Summary Nr: 97032.015 - Employee is completing firefighting training at remote locat

Accident Summary Nr: 97032.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246067.01507/11/2017922140Ca Corrections & Rehabilitation

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was completing firefighter training with Cal-Fire at a remote training location. The employee was overcome with heat exhaustion and suffered a heat stroke related to the stress of the training scenario. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fire Fighter, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1246067.015 42 M Hospitalized injury