Accident Summary Nr: 97031.015 - Employee is injured when section of the boom falls on leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1227427.015 | 04/25/2017 | 238990 | Bellingham Marine Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 30, an employee was attempting to dismantle the boom from the crane so the crane could be loaded onto a truck next to the launch ramp. The boom was resting on a barge and the crane was positioned on a launch ramp at a marina. The tide had gone down a little making the boom unlevel. The pin was difficult to remove so the employee got under the section of boom to remove the pin and when he did, the section of boom fell onto his right leg. The employee stated in an interview that he had not noticed how rapidly the tide had gone down, making the boom unlevel. The employee stated that he had not cribbed or secured the boom prior to dismantling. The crane was an FMC Linkbelt manufactured 1979, Serial Number 9LRA5540.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1227427.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |