Accident Summary Nr: 97030.015 - Employee falls and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206044.015 | 01/23/2017 | 441310 | Genuine Parts Company Dba Napa Auto Parts |
Abstract: At 7:14 a.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was removing a 5 gallon bucket from a shelf and fractured his left ankle. The incident investigation revealed that the employee had climbed onto a lower shelf to reach the bucket, when he lost his footing. The employee jumped from the shelf and came into contact with the wheel of a scooter cart. The impact caused the ankle fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206044.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |