Accident Summary Nr: 97028.015 - Employee collapses during solid waste collection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246051.015 | 07/12/2017 | 562111 | Universal Waste Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on July 10, 2017, an employee was a helper to the driver of a solid waste collection truck. The employee and the driver were operating on their normal collection route which entailed driving the company's front end loader solid waste collection truck to pick up trash from dumpsters. The employee climbed out of the air-conditioned truck to spot traffic so the driver could back the truck. The employee collapsed in the street. The employee was diagnosed with pre-existing medical conditions which caused the employee's collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246051.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |