Accident Summary Nr: 97024.015 - Employee using a power saw is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245706.015 | 07/10/2017 | 238110 | Brady Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on July 7, 2017, a 52 year old male employee was installing concrete forms for a foundation addition to an existing single family home. The employee, the crew foreman, was using a Skilsaw hand held circular saw which was plugged into an extension cord which was plugged into a second extension cord. The second extension cord was plugged into an existing non-GFCI outlet in the basement of the home. The employee was electrocuted and died as a result of his injuries on July 11, 2017.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1245706.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |