Accident Summary Nr: 97023.015 - Two employees are killed when a tire explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246022.015 | 07/11/2017 | 423820 | Ag Equipment Specialties |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 10, 2017, an employee was attempting to inflate a tire on large piece of farm equipment. The tire exploded killing two employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246022.015 | 14 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics | |
| 2 | 1246022.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |