Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 97022.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion while cutting piping f
Accident Summary Nr: 97022.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1245568.015 | 07/10/2017 | | 221320 | Ge Betz, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 3:00 p.m. on July 3, 2017, the employee was cutting and installing PVC piping inside the Micro Biological Reactor. The employee stopped sweating and was not feeling well. The employee suffered from heat exhaustion and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
Dizziness, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1245568.015 |
46 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|