Accident Summary Nr: 97021.015 - Employee in lift is pinned between guardrail and building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245683.015 | 06/30/2017 | 236220 | Creative Remodeling Design, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a two-story commercial building. He was working from the basket of an aerial lift and installing exterior siding. As Employee #1 attempted to move the lift toward the building, his neck was pinned between an eave and the lift's top guardrail. Employee #1 lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted, observed, and released two days later with no significant injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1245683.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |